OKLAHOMA CITY — Learning translates to growing. Agriculture in so many ways is about growing, and agriculture is important to everyone, everywhere. Students in Oklahoma stressed that point as they participated in the 2018 Oklahoma Ag in the Classroom Ag Day Contest which featured the theme, “Oklahoma Agriculture.”
There were more than 4,900 submissions. Overall winners receive a plaque, cash prizes and legislative citations, and their class will receive a celebration party with a cake, featuring the overall winning posters and milk sponsored by Southwest Dairy Farmers. First-third place winners, in each grade level, receive a medal, cash prizes, and a legislative citation. The awards were sponsored by the Oklahoma Beef Council. Oklahoma Farm Bureau Women’s Leadership Committee sponsored gift cards to the teachers of winning students. The Oklahoma Soybean Board also provided a gift to all teachers who entered the contest. The Teacher of the Year Award is sponsored by Oklahoma AgCredit, Farm Credit Associations of Oklahoma, and CoBank.
Oklahoma Ag in the Classroom is a program of the Oklahoma Department of Agriculture, Food and Forestry and a collaborative effort of the Oklahoma Cooperative Extension Service, 4-H Youth Development, and the Oklahoma State Department of Education.
This year’s winners were:
Early Childhood Coloring Contest
Overall Early Childhood Winner
Karen Ruelas, Walt Disney Elementary, Tulsa
Teacher: Nickie Harmon, Senator Bill Brown, Representative Terry O’Donnell
Pre-K
- 1st Kierra Taylor, Sayre Elementary, Sayre
Teacher: Stephanie Huckaby, Senator Darcy Jech, Representative Mike Sanders
- 2nd Taegan McCoy, Robin Hill School, Norman
Teacher: Zelma Haines, Senator Rob Standridge, Representative Josh Cockroft
- 3rd Natelie Wallace, Sayre Elementary, Sayre
Teacher: Cynthia Krehbiel, Senator Darcy Jech, Representative Mike Sanders
Kindergarten
- 1st Chasen Vann, Maryetta School, Stilwell
Teacher: Amanda Harrington, Senator Wayne Shaw, Representative William Fourkiller
- 2nd Kaylee Hurst, South Rock Creek School, Shawnee
Teacher: Beverly Stith, Senator Jason Smalley, Representative Dell Kerbs
- 3rd Kendall Layne, Timber Creek Elementary, Moore
Teacher: Jessica Mayfield, Senator Anthony Sykes, Representative Mark McBride
First Grade
- 1st Brady Miller, Maryetta School, Stilwell
Teacher: Amanda Harrington, Senator Wayne Shaw, Representative William Fourkiller
- 2nd Kara Wardlaw, Richmond Elementary, Stillwater
Teacher: Dawn Schrock, Senator Tom Dugger, Representative Cory Williams
- 3rd Madison Hallowell, Mark Twain Elementary, Duncan
Teacher: Michelle Spurgin, Senator Chris Kidd, Representative Marcus McEntire
Second Grade
- 1st Brooke Blackburn, Maryetta School, Stilwell
Teacher: Amanda Harrington, Senator Wayne Shaw, Representative William Fourkiller
- 2nd Brylee Russell, Lindsay Public School, Lindsay
Teacher: Robin Blough, Senator Paul Scott, Representative Tim Downing
- 3rd Havyn Cocannouer, Tuttle Public School, Tuttle
Teacher: Lindsay Pearson, Senator Lonnie Paxton, Representative Leslie Osborn
Elementary Poster Contest
Overall Elementary Winner
Roxana Correa, Woodward Middle School, Woodward
Teacher: Lisa Steadman, Senator Casey Murdock, Representative Mike Sanders
Third Grade
- 1st Preston Foster, Canton Public Schools, Canton
Teacher: Kim Nault, Senator Darcy Jech, Representative Mike Sanders
- 2nd Addison Slater, Lindsay Public School, Lindsay
Teacher: Robin Blough, Senator Paul Scott, Representative Tim Downing
- 3rd Avann Harrington, Maryetta School, Stilwell
Teacher: Amanda Harrington, Senator Wayne Shaw, Representative William Fourkiller
Fourth Grade
- 1st Isabella Walker, Robin Hill School, Norman
Teacher: Zelma Haines, Senator Rob Standridge, Representative Josh Cockroft
- 2nd Kate Wardlaw, Richmond Elementary, Stillwater
Teacher: Darin Killough, Senator Tom Dugger, Representative Cory Williams
- 3rd Peyton Arnold, Mannford Upper Elementary, Mannford
Teacher: Stephanie Looney, Senator Gary Stanislawski, Representative Dennis Casey
Fifth Grade
- 1st Brooklyn Matlock, Anadarko Mission Elementary, Anadarko
Teacher: Kim Hancock, Senator Darcy Jech, Representative David Perryman
- 2nd Blake Cummins, Lindsay Public School, Lindsay
Teacher: Robin Blough, Senator Paul Scott, Representative Tim Downing
- 3rd Axton Wright, Robin Hill School, Norman
Teacher: Paige Boydston, Senator Rob Standridge, Representative Josh Cockroft
Middle School Poster Contest
Overall Middle School Winner
Greenlee Church, Hodgen Public School, Hogden
Teacher: Alicia Allen, Senator Joseph Silk, Representative Rick West
Sixth Grade
- 1st Layla McKenzie, Lindsay Public School, Lindsay
Teacher: Robin Blough, Senator Paul Scott, Representative Tim Downing
- 2nd Amber Craig, Canute Public School, Canute
Teacher: Lana Merz, Senator Mike Schulz, Representative Todd Russ
- 3rd Jaylee Bergeron, Woodward Middle School, Woodward
Teacher: Lisa Steadman, Senator Casey Murdock, Representative Mike Sanders
Seventh Grade
- 1st Emmalee Thorne, Grand View Schools, Tahlequah
Teacher: Tiffanie Keys, Senator Dewayne Pemberton, Representative Matt Meredith
- 2nd Annabeth Turman, Owasso Seventh Grade Center, Owasso
Teacher: Zena Lewis, Senator JJ Dossett, Representative Dr. Dale Derby
- 3rd Laken Collin, Cottonwood School, Coalgate
Teacher: Donna Heck, Senator Josh Brecheen, Representative Donnie Condit
Eighth Grade
- 1st Janessa Chastain, Maryetta School, Stilwell
Teacher: Amanda Harrington, Senator Wayne Shaw, Representative William Fourkiller
- 2nd Hazel McLane, Grand View Schools, Tahlequah
Teacher: Tiffanie Keys, Senator Dewayne Pemberton, Representative Matt Meredith
- 3rd Ava Schlarb, Woodward Middle School, Woodward
Teacher: Danna Goss, Senator Casey Murdock, Representative Mike Sanders
9th-12th Grade Poster Contest
Overall 9th-12th Grade Winner
Sidney Wilson, Wellston High School, Wellston
Teacher: Alisha Wallace, Senator Jason Smalley, Representative Kevin Wallace
Ninth Grade
- 1st Dylan Hargrove, Central High, Marlow
Teacher: RJ Curry, Senator Chris Kidd, Representative Scooter Park
- 2nd Ashlynne Burleson, Mannford High School, Mannford
Teacher: Andrea Frank, Senator Gary Stanislawski, Representative Dennis Casey
- 3rd Destyne Robbins, Central High, Marlow
Teacher: RJ Curry, Senator Chris Kidd, Representative Scooter Park
10th Grade
- 1st Garrett Thornton, Central High, Marlow
Teacher: RJ Curry, Senator Chris Kidd, Representative Scooter Park
- 2nd Kelby Linn, Frontier School, Red Rock
Teacher: Connie Sinor, Senator Ann (AJ) Griffin, Representative John Pfeiffer
- 3rd Molly Esmond, Mannford High School, Mannford
Teacher: Andrea Frank, Senator Gary Stanislawski, Representative Dennis Casey
11th Grade
- 1st Donavan Boudreaux, Wellston High School, Wellston
Teacher: Alisha Wallace, Senator Jason Smalley, Representative Kevin Wallace
- 2nd Nathan Wright, Central High, Marlow
Teacher: RJ Curry, Senator Chris Kidd, Representative Scooter Park
- 3rd Kennetha Butler, Frontier School, Red Rock
Teacher: Barbara Pemberton, Senator Ann (AJ) Griffin and Representative John Pfeiffer
12th Grade
- 1st Cortlyn Borchers, Mannford High School, Mannford
Teacher: Andrea Frank, Senator Gary Stanislawski, Representative Dennis Casey
- 2nd Katelyn Kingcaid, Stilwell High School, Stilwell
Teacher Kim Hummingbird, Senator Wayne Shaw, Representative William Fourkiller
- 3rd Connor Kern, Central High, Marlow
Teacher: RJ Curry, Senator Chris Kidd, Representative Scooter Park
Teacher Awards
Teacher of the Year
Johnnie Keel, Truman Elementary, Norman
Principal Robye Kay Jackson, Senator Rob Standridge, Representative Jacob Rosecrants
Runner-up Teacher of the Year
Tamy Will, Morrison Middle School, Morrison
Principal Brent Haken, Senator Ann (AJ) Griffin, Representative Dennis Casey
Finalist
Kathleen Kendall Walker, Kendall Whittier Elementary, Tulsa
Principal Ronda Kesler, Senator Kevin Matthews, Representative Monroe Nichols
Finalist
Christie Puckett, Maysville Public School, Maysville
Principal John Edwards, Senator Greg McCortney, Representative Tim Downing
–Oklahoma Department of Agriculture, Food and Forestry
For more articles out of Oklahoma, click here.