COLUMBUS, Ohio — The 94th National FFA Convention and Expo will take place October 26-30 in Indianapolis, Ind. Many Ohio FFA members and chapters compete and/or make their way across the stage due to their hard work and accomplishments representing Ohio this year.
You can keep up with the National FFA Convention & Expo wherever you are this week! RFD-TV will provide live gavel-to-gavel television coverage of all convention sessions. General sessions and other events will also be broadcast live on FFA.org and FFA social media platforms, along with event replays and highlights.
National Agriscience Fair Finalists *denotes top 3 in the nation
The agriscience fair is for middle and high school students interested in the application of scientific principles and emerging technologies in agricultural enterprises.
Animal Systems Division 2
Melinda Wesley and Audrey Boeshart, Utica
Animal Systems Division 4
Kara Stephan and Kila Stephan, Covington-UVCC
Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems Division 1
Brooke Moreland, Millcreek-West Unity*
Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems Division 4
Brian Schobeloch and Hunter Probasco, Westfall
Food Products and Processing Systems Division 3
Anna Spohler, Global Impact
Food Products and Processing Systems Division 4
Jadyn McCabe and Grace Long, Westfall
Food Products and Processing Systems Division 5
Luke Jennings, Felicity-Franklin*
Plant Systems Division 2
Kyle Gilbert and Allan Shannon, Utica
Plant Systems Division 5
Jacob Zajkowski, Anthony Wayne-Penta*
Plant Systems Division 6
Audrey Pinger and Landen Tull, Felicity-Franklin*
Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 2
Riley Eling and Jacob Forman, Felicity-Franklin*
Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 3
Kevin Eckstein, Ridgemont*
Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 4
Kaylee Jennings and Joana Hamilton, Felicity-Franklin*
Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 5
Liam Pope, Westfall
Social Science Division 3
Ronald Bischoff, Anthony Wayne-Penta*
Social Science Division 5
Ian Hoffman, Millcreek-West Unity*
Social Science Division 6
Emily Hardewig and Emma Robertson, Felicity-Franklin*
Congratulations to the 449 Ohio FFA members who earned their American FFA Degree!
National Proficiency Award Finalists
Each year, thousands of members across the nation complete agricultural proficiency award applications to be recognized for the learning, growing, earning and achievements in their SAEs. Below are Ohio students who will be competing for one of the top four placings in the nation.
Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication
Meredith Ann Yerian, Fairfield Union
Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance-Placement
Justin Preece, Urbana
Agricultural Services
Brayden Shumaker, West Holmes
Beef Production-Entrepreneurship
Luke Jennings, Felicity-Franklin
Beef Production-Placement
Amanda Annett, Utica
Dairy Production-Entrepreneurship
Maggie Mathews, East Clinton Great Oaks
Dairy Production-Placement
Renea Schmitmeyer, Versailles
Diversified Agricultural Production
Wyatt Kunk, Houston-UVCC
Diversified Horticulture
Wesley Gehret, Versailles
Equine Science-Entrepreneurship
Mitchell Bean, East Clinton Great Oaks
Equine Science-Placement
Brooke Blansette, Liberty Union
Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production
Chris Dible, Big Walnut-DACC
Forage Production
Max Homan, New Bremen
Fruit Production
Lillian Beebe, Fayetteville
Goat Production
Noah Barga, Versailles
Grain Production
Matthew Ruff, Westfall
Service-Learning
Madisen Jolliff, Ridgemont
Sheep Production
Zoe Parrott, Northmor
Small Animal Production and Care
Morgan Kimmel, Covington-UVCC
Swine Production-Placement
Mykenzie Lance, Ridgemont
Turf Grass Management
Robert Gray, Western Brown
National Officer Candidate
Bethany Starlin, 2020-2021 State President, is serving as Ohio’s National FFA Officer Candidate this year. On Monday night, Bethany advanced to phase 2 of the National Officer selection process. Thank you, Bethany, for your hard work and dedication in representing Ohio FFA!
Home Chapter: Chief Logan FFA
FFA Advisors: Andrew DeLong and Jarrod Dicken
Education: The Ohio State University
Major/Minor: Agricultural Communication/Agricultural Systems Management
Future Career Plans: Upon graduation, Bethany hopes to enter the Precision Agriculture Technology sector and work alongside those who promote positive progress in technology in agriculture.
National Chapter Awards
The National Chapter Award Program is designed to recognize FFA chapters that actively implement the mission and strategies of the organization. These chapters improve chapter operations using the National Quality Chapter Standards (NQCS) and a Program of Activities (POA) that emphasize growing leaders, building communities and strengthening agriculture. Chapters are rewarded for providing educational experiences for the entire membership.
- Blanchester Great Oaks
- New Bremen
- Zane Trace
- Anna
- Black River
- Blanchester Great Oaks
- Bowling Green-Penta
- Cardington
- Carey
- Clear Fork
- Covington-UVCC
- Elgin
- Felicity-Franklin
- Firelands
- Greenon
- Houston-UVCC
- McClain
- Miami East-MVCTC
- Mississinawa Valley-MVCTC
- Mowrystown
- National Trail-MVCTC
- New Bremen
- Northeastern
- Paulding
- South Central
- Southeastern
- Spencerville
- St. Marys
- Talawanda-Butler Tech
- Upper Sandusky
- Versailles
- Zane Trace
- East Clinton Great Oaks
- Global Impact
- Northwestern Wayne
- Wellington
National Career Development Event Qualifiers Recognition
Through Career Development Events, participating FFA members in grades 7 to 12 are challenged to develop critical thinking skills and effective decision-making skills, foster teamwork and promote communication while recognizing the value of ethical competition and individual achievement.
Agricultural Communications*
McClain: Alyson Murphy, Natalie Rolfe, Justin Hall, Taylor Harper
Agricultural Issues Forum*
Anna: Amber Zimpfer, Brynn Billing, Kaylie Kipp, Carter Gordon, Madison Jeffries, Leah Meyer
Agricultural Sales*
Hillsdale: Megan Schwendeman, Shawna Barr, Olivia Taylor, Zoey McBride
Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems
Fort Loramie- UVCC: Jacob Puthoff, Evan Eilerman, Bradly Schmiesing, Mack Fortman
Agronomy*
North Union: Mack Plotner, Lilly Taylor, Cammie Shenkle, Owen Hall
Conduct of Chapter Meetings*
Felicity- Franklin: Emerson Pinger, Haley Broadwell, Emma Brandenburg, Kaylee Jennings, Joanna Hamilton, Ayla Rutherford, Addy Glassmeyer
Creed Public Speaking*
Bloom-Carroll: Lacie Bachman
Dairy Cattle Evaluation and Management +
Big Walnut- DACC: Rachel Sherman, Savannah Kurtz, Heather Cade, Jenna Allen
Dairy Cattle Handlers Activity +
Northwestern-Wayne: Hannah Wilson
Employment Skills
Wynford: Allison Scott
Environmental & Natural Resources*
Versailles: Alex Kaiser, Caleb Kaiser, Jayden Groff, Kristopher Marshal
Extemporaneous Public Speaking
Talawanda-Butler Tech: Justin Beckner
Farm & Agribusiness Management*
St. Marys: Connor Milner, Hunter Clouser, Ellen Schloemer, Elizabeth Schloemer
Floriculture
Genoa-Penta: Kaity Truman, Sidney Burmeister, Ashley Pollauf, Lauren Martin
Food Science & Technology*
Big Walnut- DACC: Caleb Durheim, Justin Hill, Lily Asbridge, Sophie Marvin
Forestry
East Knox: Josh Henwood, Alexandria Magers, Logan Adams, Dustin Springer
Horse Evaluation +
Newton-UVCC: Hannah Beidelman, Nicole Devlin, Regina Mikalauskas, Kate Stull
Livestock Evaluation +
Fairfield Union: Josh Starner, Jonah Starner, Jeffrey King, Ellie Hutchinson
Meats Evaluation and Technology +
Mechanicsburg: Natalie Tull, Jenna Tull, August Hartley, Taylor Rausch
Milk Quality & Products +
East Clinton-Great Oaks: Anna Lopez, Teddy Murphy, Jenna Stanley, Elizabeth Seba Mixtega
Parliamentary Procedure*
Felicity-Franklin: Luke Jennings, Audrey Pinger, Alisha Boone, Emily Hardewig, Carly McClure, Emma Robertson
Nursery and Landscape
East Knox: Andrew Poff, Allan Dolby, Hailey Frazee, Josh Henwood, Clay Bristow
Poultry Evaluation +
Miami Trace Great Oaks: Jenna Goddard, Bryce Bennett, Jonah Goddard, Drew Black
Prepared Public Speaking*
Amanda-Clearcreek: Morgan Anderson
Veterinary Science
Upper Valley Career Center: Brenna Shonk, Kiersten Bowser, Sydney Meyer, Abby Fraley
National Band Participant
Jenna Book, Loudonville
National Talent Participant
Laine Abbott, Zane Trace
— Ohio FFA Foundation