BLOOMINGTON, Ill. — The Illinois Agriculture in the Classroom program and the IAA Foundation along with the Illinois Farm Bureau have released the names of the 2019-2020 Teacher Grant Winners.
The mission of the Illinois Agriculture in the Classroom (IAITC) program is to bring accurate and authentic agricultural information to the student in grades PreK-12 across Illinois. “Each year our teacher grant program is very competitive, and our judging panel is amazed at the unique programs teachers use to infuse agriculture into their curriculum. Our book grant winners are ready to jump into units of study highlighting agriculture” said Kevin Daugherty, Director, Illinois Center for Agricultural Engagement and IAITC.
The 2019-2020 Teacher Book Grants are funded in part by The BRANDT Foundation. Karl Barnhart, EVP and Chief Marketing Officer said, “Books help tell the story of agriculture, an essential story that everyone needs to know as we work together to sustainably feed a hungry world. The BRANDT Foundation is proud to be part of this vital effort.”
Susan Moore, Director of the IAA Foundation added, “We take pride in providing resources so teachers can continue to engage and inspire students. These grants are a meaningful way for the IAA Foundation to partner with likeminded organizations to fulfill our mission to support the future of agriculture through education.”
2019-2020 Teacher Grant winners are:
First Name | Last Name | School Name | City | County of School Location |
David | Brown | Col. George J. Iles Elementary | Quincy | Adams |
David | Brown | Col. George J. Iles Elementary | Quincy | Adams |
Robin | McGee | St. Mary’s Catholic School | Mt. Sterling | Brown |
Margaret | Bick | Brussels Elementary School | Brussels | Calhoun |
Janell | Hartman | West Carroll Middle School | Mount Carroll | Carroll |
Stacy | McQueen | Virginia Elementary | Virginia | Cass-Morgan |
Rob | Hymes | Virginia Elementary School | VIRGINIA | Cass-Morgan |
Julie | Tutewiler | Monroe Elementary | Casey | Clark |
Jennifer | Harris | Casey-Westfield Jr/Sr High School | Casey | Clark |
Sarah | James | Marshall High School | Marshal | Clark |
Cheryl | Brinkmann | Carlyle Community Unit | Carlyle | Clinton |
Amanda | Parker | Carlyle Grade School | Carlyle | Clinton |
Nancy | Nave | Carlyle Grade School | Carlyle | Clinton |
Cheryl | Brinkmann | Carlyle Elementary School | Carlyle | Clinton |
Lesley | Escobar | CPS – Ruben Salazar Bilingual Center | Chicago | Cook |
Cheryl | Anderson | Claremont Academy | Chicago | Cook |
Lanetra | Dees | Nazarene Nursery School and Kindergarten | Chicago Heights | Cook |
Angela | Kumler | Rolling Meadows HS -Mini Mustang Preschool | Rolling Meadows | Cook |
Nancy | Herschberger | Barack Obama School of Leadership and STEM | Chicago Heights | Cook |
Linda | Robinson | Strassburg Elementary | Sauk Village | Cook |
Robin | Rumsey | District 65-didn’t specify school | Evanston | Cook |
Flora | Stan | Eberhart Elementary | Chicago | Cook |
Carole | Scannell | Saint John Fisher School | Chicago | Cook |
Lesley | Escobar | CPS – Ruben Salazar Bilingual Center | Chicago | Cook |
Marianne | Turk | McPherson Elementary School | Chicago | Cook |
Susan | Gottschalk | St. Thomas Villanova School | Palatine | Cook |
Nancy | Herschberger | Barack Obama School of Leadership & STEM | Chicago Heights | Cook |
Shelly-Ann | Opare-Saforo | E. F. Lindop School District #92 | Broadview | Cook |
Deonna | Chielo | Prairie Hills Junior High School | Markham | Cook |
Jenny | Wold | Somonauk High School and Leland High School | Somonauk | DeKalb |
Rebecca | Bishop | Clinton Elementary | Clinton | DeWitt |
Kirsten | Perkins | Arthur Grade School | Arthur | Douglas |
Rita | Crotinger | Hawk Hollow Elementary | Bartlett | DuPage |
Rebecca | Pruim | St. Raphael Catholic School | Naperville | DuPage |
Kathleen | Troyer | Downers Grove South High School #99 | Downers Grove | DuPage |
Melissa | Stennett | SALT-Homeschool Agricultural co-op | Albion | Edwards |
Charlene | Lynch | Edwards County High School CUSD#1 | Albion | Edwards |
Mary | Zumwalt | Altamont Lutheran School | Altamont | Effingham |
Sally | Zimmerman | Altamont Grade School | Altamont | Effingham |
Devin | McManaway | Dieterich Elementary | Dieterich | Effingham |
Tina | Verdeyen | Effingham Junior High School | Effingham | Effingham |
Karla | McGinnis | Altamont Grade School | Altamont | Effingham |
Karla | McGinnis | Altamont Grade School | Altamont | Effingham |
Sally | Zimmerman | Altamont Grade School | Altamont | Effingham |
Mary | Zumwalt | Altamont Lutheran School | Altamont | Effingham |
Megan | Deason | Central Junior High School | West Frankfort | Franklin |
Betty | Riley | West Frankfort Intermediate | West Frankfort | Franklin |
Nancy | Williams | Lewistown HIgh School – District 97 | Lewistown | Fulton |
Amy | Ryner | Dallas City Elementary | Dallas City | Hancock |
Kelsey | Manasco | Alwood Elementary School | Alpha | Henry |
Jessica | Haars | St. Malachy | Geneseo | Henry |
Tonya | Vincent | Wethersfield Elementary School | Kewanee | Henry |
Jessica | Carsrud | Giant City School | Carbondale | Jackson |
Toni | Zumbahlen | Newton Elementary | Newton | Jasper |
Jamie | Shamhart | St. Thomas School | Newton | Jasper |
Monica | Heuerman | Newton Elementary | Newton | Jasper |
Kathleen | Speck | Fox Meadow Elementary | South Elgin | Kane |
Carrie | Werner | Spencer Loomis Elementary | Hawthorn Woods | Lake |
Kelly | Bruce | Dwight Elementary | Dwight | Livingston |
Juliann | Caveny | Mt. Olive Elementary | Mt. Olive | Macoupin |
Diane | Lasseigne | Trinity Lutheran | Edwardsville | Madison |
Suzie | Robinson | Good Shepherd Lutheran School | Collinsville | Madison |
Nicole | Rexilius | Selmaville Grade School | Salem | Marion |
Melynda | Frederick | Odin Public School | Odin | Marion |
Betsy | Wilkinson | Midland Middle School | Sparland | Marshall-Putnam |
Julie Jo | Russell | Brookport Pre-K | Metropolis | Massac |
Julie Jo | Russell | Brookport Pre-K | Metropolis | Massac |
Katlyn | Sandage | Stevenson Elementary School | Bloomington | McLean |
Erin | Scott | Washington Elementary | Bloomington | McLean |
Jennifer | Woith | Sheridan Elementary | Bloomington | McLean |
Tina | Thomas | Stevenson Elementary | Bloomington | McLean |
Kathy | Rasch | Prairieland Elementary School | Normal | McLean |
Karli | Otloe | Sheridan Elementary | Bloomington | McLean |
Tracy | Hitchins | Sugar Creek, Fairview, and Brigham Elementary | Normal | McLean |
Mary | Aper | Benjamin Elementary School | Bloomington | McLean |
Suzanne | Schertz | Prairieland Elementary | Normal | McLean |
Krista | Mroz | Sheridan Elementary School | Bloomington | McLean |
Mary | Aper | Benjamin Elementary School | Bloomington | McLean |
KRISTAL | TOMAN | St. Edward School | Chillicothe | Peoria |
Amy | Thaller | St. Vincent de Paul School | Peoria | Peoria |
Amy | Thaller | St. Vincent de Paul School | Peoria | Peoria |
Jenny | Silbe | Comm Consolidated School District #204 | Pinckneyville | Perry |
Jennifer | Smith | Monticello Middle School | Monticello | Piatt |
Heather | Lair | Western Elementary School | Barry | Pike |
Michelle | Baalman | Pleasant Hill Elementary | Pleasant Hill | Pike |
John | Hall | Hardin County | Elizabethtown | Pope-Hardin |
Marcia | Horstmeyer | St. Joseph Elementary | Olney | Richland |
SARA | CASEY | Rockridge Junior High | Taylor Ridge | Rock Island |
Erin | Wahl | Bluffs School | Bluffs | Scott |
Erica | Hass | Open Bible Learning Center | Freeport | Stephenson |
Mollie | Smith | Open Bible Learning Center | Freeport | Stephenson |
Lisa | Corp | Open Bible Learning Center | Freeport | Stephenson |
Jamie | Fuchs | Dakota Jr/Sr. High School | Dakota | Stephenson |
Susan | Amendt | Lena-Winslow Elementary School | Lena | Stephenson |
Joan | Dale | Schlarman Academy | Danville | Vermilion |
Chris | Fitzsimmons | East Central IL Community Action Agency | Danville | Vermilion |
Matt | Small | Rock Falls Middle School | Rock Falls | Whiteside |
Kristi | Chavira | Merrill Elementary School | Rock Falls | Whiteside |
Laurel | Darby | Rock Falls Middle School | Rock Falls | Whiteside |
Tara | Kristoff | Rock Falls School District 13 | Rock Falls | Whiteside |
Susan | Zambelloni | Dillon Elementary School | Rock Falls | Whiteside |
Renee | Streicher | Cathedral of St. Raymond School | Joliet | Will |
Sheri | Schubbe | Peotone CUSD 207U | Peotone | Will |
Kristi | Pierce | Marion Junior High School | Marion | Williamson |
Beth | Limones | Seth Whitman Elementary School | Belvidere | Winnebago-Boone |
Each year the IAITC program reaches more than 60% of all attendance centers in the state of Illinois. Partner organizations of IAITC include Illinois Farm Bureau, Facilitating Coordination in Agricultural Education (FCAE), University of Illinois Extension, Illinois Beef Association, Illinois Corn Growers, Illinois Pork Producers, Illinois Soybean Association, Midwest Dairy Association, Illinois Department of Agriculture and the Association of Soil and Water Conservation Districts. In addition, annual donors include agribusiness partners and event participants with an interest in supporting the future of agriculture.
For information on how individuals can contribute, visit www.iaafoundation.org. For information on IAITC, visit www.agintheclassroom.org.
— Illinois Agriculture in the Classroom
For more articles out of Illinois, click here.