KANSAS CITY, Mo. — More than 900 youth and their families from 38 states gathered at the 19th Annual VitaFerm® Junior National Hereford Expo in Grand Island, Neb., July 1-7, to compete in educational and leadership events in and out of the showring.
In addition to the cattle show, juniors and adults competed in more than 20 skill-based contests including: extemporaneous speaking, team sales and livestock judging. Photos of winners may be downloaded at hereford.org/media. Contest winners are as follows:
Team Fitting
Teams of three work together to fit an animal in 45 minutes and then parade the animal before the judges for evaluation. Sullivan Supply and Stock Show University, Dunlap, Iowa, sponsored the team fitting contest.
First-place team:
- Texas — Mason Allan, Schulenburg; Austin Breeding, Miami; and Jarrett Worrell, Mason
Second-place team:
- Alabama — Thomas Kade Boatman, Rockford; Nolan Lee, Wellington; and Carter St. John, Pell City
Third-place team:
- Iowa — Nick Deppe, Maquoketa; Kale Montag, Grimes; and Logan Schroeder, Pella
Illustrated Speech
This is the final level of competition for members who have won their state competitions. The National Hereford Women and National Junior Hereford Association (NJHA) sponsored the illustrated speech contest.
Peewee participants:
- Faith Benedict, Dewey, Ill.; Lauren Brehm, Syracuse, Neb.; Augustin Burwell, Cambridge, Ohio; Cora Belle Chapman, Seneca, Ill.; Ella Crane, LaSalle, Ill., Brinley Davis, Maple Hill, Kan.; Hardy Edwards IV, Winterville, Ga.; Hollis Fawcett, Ree Heights, S.D.; Alyssa Jo Fidler, Fairview, Ill.; Hadley Harrison, Montague, Calif.; Kaid Hogan, Sutherland, Neb.; Jillian Johnson, Navarre, Ohio; Brady Jones, Darlington, Wis.; Nick Jones, Darlington, Wis.; Carly Kolterman, Garland, Neb.; Kynsleigh Krebs, Gordon, Neb.; Nolan Lee, Wellington, Ill.; Landon Lienemann, Hildreth, Neb.; Cooper Lindstrom, Elm Creek, Neb.; Bentley London, Collinsville, Texas; Cami Miller, El Dorado, Kan.; Cooper Miller, Newcastle, Wyo.; Layna Ottmers, Fredericksburg, Texas; Caden Perry, Tower Hill, Illinois; Kyla Peskey, Iroquois, S.D.; Natalie Pitstick, South Solon, Ohio; Cody Powell, Blue Grass, Iowa; Ashton Prest, Mount Gilead, Ohio; Kennedy Rife, Columbus Junction, Iowa; Callie Schmidt, Blue Rapids, Kan.; Katelin Scott, Crawford, Okla.; Sedona Sifford, Snow Camp, N.C., Skylar Stiefvater, Salem, S.D.; Johanna Studer, Frankfort, Kan.; Parker Thomas, Richmond, Ky.; Clara Timm, Adams, Minn.; Kristin Waters, Norborne, Mo.; Wyatt Watson, Flemingsburg, Ky.; Jarrett Worrell, Mason, Texas
Junior:
- 1: Cadence Harris, Salado, Texas
- 2: Waylon Lee, Wellington, Ill.
- 3: Jordan Mitchem, Vale, N.C.
Intermediate:
- 1: Regan Mitchem, Vale, N.C.
- 2: Gracie Oates, Paradise, Texas
- 3: Lauren Jones, Darlington, Wis.
Senior:
- 1: Melanie Fishel, Kernersville, N.C.
- 2: Kalie Seagraves, Pocahontas, Ark.
- 3: Keeley Russman, St. Paul, Neb.
Extemporaneous Speech
The National Hereford Women and NJHA sponsored the extemporaneous speech contest.
Intermediate:
- 1: Shelby Burlile, Emmett, Ind.
- 2: Malina Lindstrom, Elm Creek, Neb.
- 3: Kaylee McInvale, Lockney, Neb.
Senior:
- 1: Katie Nolles, Bassett, Neb.
- 2: Melanie Fishel, Kernersville, N.C.
- 3: Ben Jensen, Courtland, Kan.
Promotional Poster
Peewee:
- 1: Jarrett Worrell, Mason, Texas
- 2: Ella Crane, LaSalle, Ill.
- 3: Jayna Blume, Pierre, S.D.
Junior:
- 1: Kelsey Kwiatkowski, Louisburg, Kan.
- 2: Kendall Boatman, Rockford, Ill.
- 3: Kya Rhodes, Ada, Okla.
Livestock Judging
Peewee individual:
- 1: Atley Kleinman, Wentworth, Mo.
- 2: Landon Lienemann, Hildreth, Neb.
- 3: Brinley Davis, Maple Hill, Kan.
Peewee team:
- 1: Nebraska – Kaid Hogan, Sutherland; Landon Lienemann, Hildreth; Claira Morgan, Burwell; Kian Morris, Wilber
Junior individual:
- 1: Savay Sexton, Cost, Texas
- 2: Ella Stiefvater, Salem, S.D.
- 3: Sage Lawrence, Avilla, Ind.
Junior team:
- 1: Indiana – Cora Burns, Macy; Chase Harker, Hope; Ella Kavicky, Carmel; Sage Lawrence, Avilla
Intermediate individual:
- 1: Emily Riley, Norton, Kan.
- 2: Caleb Benedict, Dewey, Ill.
- 3: Dellana Muck, Caledonia, Ill.
Intermediate team:
- 1: Illinois – Caleb Benedict, Dewey; Molly Biggs, Dixon; Dellana Muck, Caledonia; Emma Richardson, Capron
Senior individual:
- 1: Wyatt Lawrence, Princeton, Minn.
- 2: Lindsey Wolles, Dell Rapids, S.D.
- 3: Jessica Middleswarth, Torrington, Wyo.
Senior team:
- 1: Minnesota – Mallory Carlson, Mudrock; David Donnelly, Farmington; Wyatt Lawrence, Princeton; Jackson Walsh, Mudrock
Open individual:
- 1: Tom Boatman, Rockford, Ill.
- 2: Kevin Jensen, Courtland, Kan.
- 3: Jefferson Keller, St. Paul, Neb.
Open team:
- 1: Kansas – Jarrod Gillig, Blue Rapids; Cody Jensen, Courtland; Kevin Jensen, Courtland; Grant McKay, Marysville
Hereford Bowl
Teams of four were asked questions about the Hereford industry and animal science.
First-place junior team:
- Indiana — Aubrey Landrum, Huntington; Bailey Landrum, Huntington; Carlee Musser, Otterbein; Jayden Simpson, Roachdale
First-place senior team:
- Indiana — Lucas Dixon, Rensselaer; Hattie Duncan, Wingate; Kylie McFatridge, Otterbein; Logan McFatridge, Otterbein
Junior written test winner:
- Haley Mouser, Tenstrike, Minn.
Senior written test winner:
- Nicholas Torrance, Media, Ill.
Team Sales
Teams “sell” any product that is related to agriculture to a panel of judges by promoting the item in a creative way. This competition emphasizes the importance of communication skills, marketing technique and creative design skills in a real-life sales scenario.
First-place peewee team:
- Missouri – Beau Anne Graves, Chillicothe; Emmalee Mueller, Perryville; and Kristin Waters, Norborne
Second-place peewee team:
- Texas – Gracie Jester, Gunter; Layna Ottmers, Fredericksburg; and Jarrett Worrell, Mason
First-place junior team:
- Texas – Carlisle Braman, Refugio; Madeline Braman, Refugio; and Devon Lockhart, Bryan
Second-place junior team:
- Oklahoma – Addison Koontz, Thomas; Kamryn Oakes, Putnam; and Hannah Pembrook, Beggs
Third-place junior team:
- Kansas – Jase Beltz, Galva; Jalyn Davis, Maple Hill; and Cally Miller, El Dorado
First-place intermediate team:
- Kansas – Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids; Taylor Dieball, Little River; and Lauren Gatz, Fairview
Second-place intermediate team:
- Nebraska – Rianna Chaney and Sheridan Chaney, Elwood
Third-place intermediate team:
- Indiana – Kylia and Logan McFatridge, Otterbein
Individual Sales
Individual Sales allows an individual junior to sell a product to a panel using visual aids and salesmanship skills. A sister competition to Team Sales, this contest gives the junior a glimpse at a real life situation of selling an animal, semen, embryo package or any agricultural related product.
Peewee:
- 1: Cierra Collins, Frederick, Okla.
- 2: Wyatt Watson, Flemingsburg, Ky.
- 3: Cooper Lindstrom, Elm Creek, Neb.
Junior:
- 1: Cadence Harris, Salado, Texas
- 2: Marlyn Pecha, Meno, Okla.
- 3: Ella Stiefvater, Salem, S.D.
Intermediate:
- 1: Malina Lindstrom, Elm Creek, Neb.
- 2: Haleigh Ferguson, Smithton, Mo.
- 3: Hadley Stiefvater, Salem, S.D.
Senior:
- 1: Kade Hellmann, Tabor, S.D.
- 2: Dalton Davis, Thorntown, Ind.
Outstanding State Junior Member
Each state with participants at the JNHE can recognize one member with this award.
- Alabama: Carter St. John, Pell City
- Arkansas: Jillian Emerson, Prairie Grove
- California/Nevada: Bailey Morrell, Willows
- Colorado: Kolbi Franklin, Meeker
- Georgia: Hardy Edwards IV, Winterville
- Illinois: Nicholas Torrance, Media
- Indiana: Kylie McFatridge, Otterbein
- Iowa: Evan Espenscheid, Marshalltown
- Kansas: Casey Jensen, Courtland
- Kentucky: Matthew Mobley, Campbellsburg
- Minnesota: Montana Lawrence, Princeton
- Mississippi: Stran Melancon, Woodville
- Missouri: Julie Choate, Pleasant Hope
- Maryland: Kimberly Snader, New Windsor
- Nebraska: Whitney Steckel, Taylor
- New Jersey: Grant Weinmann, Denville
- New Mexico: Abigail Spindle, Moriarty
- North Carolina: Courtney Eudy, Harrisburg
- Ohio: Abbygail Pitstick, South Solon
- Oklahoma: Allie Schrammel, Orlando
- Oregon: Sydney Downey, Albany
- Pennsylvania: Kaia Howe, Wagontown
- South Carolina: Harrison Hutton, Liberty
- South Dakota: Jeremiah Johnson, Huron
- Tennessee: Emma Rushton, Waverly
- Texas: Rylee Barber, Channing
- Virginia: Jessica Harrison, Broadway
- Washington: Tyler Eldred, Bellingham
- West Virginia: Rickey Hawkins, Jane Lew
- Wisconsin: Brooke Peters, Ixonia
- Wyoming: Jessica Middleswarth, Torrington
Great American CHB Grill-off
The CHB (Certified Hereford Beef) Grill-off is an event in which each state assembled a team of six members and presented a recipe to a panel of judges. The purpose of the Grill-off is to promote CHB and its benefits to a healthy diet. The National Hereford Women and CHB sponsored the Great American CHB Grill-off contest.
First-place team:
- Kansas 3 – Dustin Denton, Blue Rapids; Dakota Gillig, Blue Rapids; Kinsley Gillig, Blue Rapids; Rylie Meinhardt, Marysville; Will Meinhardt, Marysville; and Callie Schmidt, Blue Rapids
Second-place team:
- Texas 1 – Clayton Lopez, Fort Worth; Kayce Lopez, Fort Worth; Bryce McCutchen, Conroe; Keyser Ottmers, Fredericksburg; Layna Ottmers, Fredericksburg; Jarrett Worrell, Mason
Third-place team:
- Iowa – Ethan Espenscheid, Marshalltown; Evan Espenscheid, Marshalltown; Abigail Greiman, Perry; Kennedy Montag, Grimes; Jarrett Orman, Linden; and T.R. Putz, Otley
Individuals:
- 1: Kalie Seagraves, Pocahontas, Ark.
- 2: Kendall Phillips, Tulsa, Okla.
- 3: Molly Myers, Canton, S.D.
Photography
National Junior Hereford Association and Hereford Publications Inc. co-sponsor the photography contest.
Peewee
Hereford Cattle
- 1: Cora Belle Chapman, Seneca, Ill.
- 2: Nolan Lee, Wellington, Ill.
- 3: Cooper Miller, Newcastle, Wyo.
Enhanced
- 1: Nolan Lee, Wellington, Ill.
- 2: Cooper Miller, Newcastle, Wyo.
- 3: Cruz Colyer, Bruneau, Idaho
People
- 1: Nolan Lee, Wellington, Ill.
- 2: Landon Lienemann, Hildreth, Neb.
- 3: Cruz Colyer, Bruneau, Idaho
Junior
Hereford Cattle
- 1: Madelyn Grimmel, Jarrettsville, Md.
- 2: Waylon Lee, Wellington, Ill.
- 3: Chase Harker, Hope, Ind.
Enhanced
- 1: Chase Harker, Hope, Ind.
- 2: Waylon Lee, Wellington, Ill.
- 3: Taylor De Jong, Lebanon, Ore.
People
- 1: Waylon Lee, Wellington, Ill.
- 2: Piper Colyer, Bruneau, Idaho
- 3: Delaney Figge, Onaga, Kan.
Intermediate
Hereford Cattle
- 1: Molly Biggs, Dixon, Ill.
- 2: Molly Minihan, Wheaton, Kan.
- 3: Hannah Tremaine, Oconomowoc, Wis.
Enhanced
- 1: Abigail Lewis, Palmyra, Neb.
- 2: Hannah Tremaine, Oconomowoc, Wis.
- 3: Jodi McMillan, Tiskilwa, Ill.
People
- 1: Laren McMillan, Tiskilwa, Ill.
- 2: Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.
- 3: Molly Minihan, Wheaton, Kan.
Senior
Hereford Cattle
- 1: Lindsey Wolles, Dell Rapids, S.D.
- 2: Abby Anderlik, Dayton, Iowa
- 3: Kelsey Decker, Pickerington, Ohio
Enhanced
- 1: Rachel Buzanowski, Pompeys Pillar, Mont.
- 2: Christine Helm, Shippensburg, Pa.
- 3: Brooklyn Adam, Lathrop, Mo.
People
- 1: Kelsey Decker, Pickerington, Ohio
- 2: Wade Minihan, Wheaton, Kan.
- 3: Rachel Buzanowski, Pompeys Pillar, Mont.
–American Hereford Association
For more articles concerning cattle, click here.