SPRINGFIELD — The Illinois Department of Agriculture has released the names of the candidates slated for three commodity board elections, which are scheduled for July 6. Producers are encouraged to vote to determine members of the Illinois Corn Marketing Board, Illinois Sheep and Wool Marketing Board and the Illinois Soybean Program Operating Board.
Voting is eligible to anyone who produces and markets commodities of these respective boards. Ballots may be cast at county Cooperative Extension Offices during regular operating hours. It is important to note that the following Cooperative Extension Offices will be closed on Thursday, July 6th: Edwards, Gallatin, Perry, and Jersey (closing at noon). To request an absentee ballot, please email David Humphreys (David.Humphreys@Illinois.gov)
“It is important to have strong leadership within the agriculture industry,” said Agriculture Director Raymond Poe. “Commodity boards make important decisions about how state checkoff dollars are expended, which has a direct impact on the promotion and future of these industries”.
Checkoff dollars come from assessments levied at the first point of sale. State law sets assessment for corn at 5/8 of 1 cent per bushel and soybeans at 1/2 of 1 cent of the market value, and wool at 3 1/2 cents per pound.
Following is a list of commodity districts holding elections this year, the counties they include, and candidates’ names and hometowns.
ILLINOIS CORN MARKETING BOARD
District Counties in District
District 1 Boone, McHenry, Lake, DeKalb, Pat Dumoulin, Hampshire
Kane, Cook, DuPage, Kendall, Will Glenn Ginder, Peotone
District 4 Whiteside, Lee, Bureau, Stark, Mark Wilson, Toulon
Marshall, Putnam
District 7 Woodford, McLean, Dewitt, Macon, James A. Reed, Deland
Piatt, Moultrie
District 10 Scott, Morgan, Sangamon, Greene, Bill Long, Franklin
Jersey, Calhoun, Macoupin
District 13 Marion, Clay, Richland, Lawrence, Don Duvall, Carmi
Jefferson, Wayne, Edwards, Wabash,
White
ILLINOIS SOYBEAN PROGRAM OPERATING BOARD
District Counties in District
District 1 Jo Daviess, Stephenson, Winnebago Paul Rasmussen, Jr., Genoa
Boone, Carroll, Ogle, DeKalb, Lee (write- in)
District 5 Knox, Peoria, Marshall, Putnam W. Stan Born, Lovington
Fulton, Tazewell
District 7 Ford, Iroquois, Vermilion
District 9 Mason, Logan, Cass, Menard, No petitions received
Morgan, Sangamon
District 12 Pike, Scott, Calhoun, Greene,
Macoupin, Jersey
District 13 Montgomery, Bond, Fayette, Marion Edward Murphy, Farmersville
ILLINOIS SHEEP & WOOL MARKETING BOARD
District Counties in District
District 1 Jo Daviess, Stephenson, Winnebago No petitions received
Boone, McHenry, Lake, Carroll, Ogle,
DeKalb, Kane, Cook, DuPage,
Whiteside, Lee
District 4 Bureau, Putnam, LaSalle, Stark, No petitions received
Marshall, Peoria, Woodford, Tazewell
District 7 Madison, Bond, Fayette, Effingham, No petitions received
Jasper, Crawford, St. Clair, Clinton
Washington, Marion, Jefferson, Clay
Wayne, Richland, Edwards, Lawrence
Wabash, Randolph, Perry, Franklin,
Hamilton, White, Monroe, Jackson,
Williamson, Saline, Gallatin, Union
Johnson, Pope, Hardin, Alexander,
Pulaski, Massac
— Illinois Department of Agriculture
For more news from Illinois, click here.