ALLENTOWN, Pa. — The 165th edition of the Allentown Fair, which took place on Aug. 29 through Sept. 4, is history. The hard work of over 500 volunteers and workers makes this fair successful. The number of exhibitors was up slightly, with 1,115 individuals showing over 8,900 items, including animals. The theme of the fair was, “Pick of the Season.”
2017 Best of Show
A large purple Rosette is given to the outstanding entry chosen from all the blue ribbon winners in each department. This year’s Best of show winners are:
Eggs — Rhonda Lazarus, Breinigsville
Hay and Grain — Steve Rosko, Allentown
Vegetable Market Basket — Joy Richard, Oley
Potatoes — Blair Hower, Northampton
Conventional Vegetables — Blair Hower, Northampton
Organic Vegetables — Jospeh Veshinfsky, Catasauqua
Fruit — Stanley Tansits, Fogelsville
Nuts — Les Lazarus, Breinigsville
Preserved Food — Barbara Bolez, Allentown
Best Display Canned Vegetables — Joy Richard, Oley
Jams-Jellies — Gladys Hontz, Emmaus
Best Display Jams-Jellies — Rachel Richwine, Wescosville
Baked Goods — Sharon Kurtz, Emmaus
Best Display Cookie Tray — Arlene Kotash, Wilmington, DE
Decorated Cakes (Non-Pro) — Kaitlyn Moyer, Allentown
Christmas Tree — Glenn Bustard, Lansdale
Foliage Plants — Anne Lucas, Breinigsville
Artistic Arrangement — Denise Kohn-Lesko, Bethlehem
Specimen Flowers Annuals — Barbara Bolez, Allentown
Clothing — Beatrice Christoff, Northampton
Needlework — Amy Blair, Bath
Needleart — Nancy Ziegler, Allentown
Quilts — Patricia Latshaw, Allentown
Fine Art — Glenda Bennicoff, New Tripoli
Photograph (Black and White) — Donald Dieter, Whitehall
Photograph (Color) — Gregory Richardson, Orefield
Handcrafts — Mary Jane Kehs, Schwenksville
Antique — James Laudenslader, Allentown
Wine — Larry Chubb, Walnutport
Apiary — Eugene Taylor, Douglassville
Grange — Central Grange, Germansville
Youth , Flowers — Carrie Spangler, Allentown
Youth, Vegetables — Paul Lucas, Allentown
Youth, Handcraft — Paul Lucas, Allentown
Youth, Art — Marley Yambor, Boyertown
Youth, Shoe Box — Paul Lucas, Allentown
Youth, Legos — Jacob Lippincott, Slatington
Special Baking Contests. Each day of the Fair, two special baking contests are held. Winners are:
Vynecrest Homemade Chocolate Cake Contest — Sara Kurtz, Emmaus
Ritz Ultimate Fruit Pie Challenge — Lorrie Rauch, New Tripoli
Wicked Sweet Bakery Ultimate Cookie Challenge — Denise Werner, Saylorsburg
Pennsylvania’s Incredible Angel Food Cake Contest — Eva Seibert, Allentown
Great American Spam Championship, Adults — Sara Kurtz, Emmaus
Great American Spam Championship, Kid Chefs — Alex Martin-Fonseca, Allentown
PA Preferred Junior Baking cookies, Brownies and Bars Contest — Marina Martin-Foncesca, Allentown
Clover Hill Vineyards Cooking with Wine Hors d’oeuvres Contest — Donna Marie Lahouchuc, Allentown
Pampered Chef Marvelous Muffin Contest — Sharon Kurtz, Emmaus
Bechdolts Orchard Fresh Peach Dessert Contest — Jeanette Cesanek, Northampton
Best “No Bake” Dessert Contest — Rachel Richwine, Wescosville
Nicole M. Gruber Memorial Pineapple Upside Down Cake Contest — Dorothy Martin, Conestoga
Blue Ribbon Apple Pie Contest — Eva Seibert, Allentown
Animals
DAIRY GRAND CHAMPIONS
Ayshire Bull — Michael Sodtalbert, Washington, NJ
Guernsey Bull — Ayla Blatt, Kutztown
Ayshire Cow — Brittany Smith, Oxford
Brown Swiss Cow — Abby Sterner, Barto
Guernsey Cow — Ayla Blatt, Kutztown
Holstein Cow — Kimberlyn Watson, New Tripoli
Jersey Cow — Mildred Seeds, Downingtown
Milking Shorthorn Cow — Eric Cockroft, West Chester
Lineback Cow — Rebecca Bailey, West Chester
Supreme Champion Female — Red and White — Ethan Sterner, Barto
Supreme Champion Bull — Lineback — Rebecca Bailey, West Chester
BEEF GRAND CHAMPION
Shorthorn Heifer — Luke Lichtenwalner, Emmaus
Commercial Heifer — Gail Lichtenwalner, New Tripoli
Supreme Champion Bull – Angus — Jamie Brozman, Nazareth
Supreme Champion Heifer — Angus — Jamie Brozman, Nazareth
DAIRY GOAT GRAND CHAMPIONS
LaMancha Doe — Hunter Richard, Fleetwood
Nigerian Dwarf Doe — Christopher Blackadar
Saanen Doe — Andrew Bowman, Slatington
Recorded Grade Doe — Carol Holder, Slatington
All Other Purebred Doe — Hunter Richard, Fleetwood
Supreme Champion Dairy Goat — Nubian — Diana Heimbach, Macungie
Grand Champion Meat Goat — Todd Wessner, New Tripoli
SHEEP GRAND CHAMPIONS
Corriedale Ram — Roger Bowman, Lenhartsville
Dorset Ram — Christopher Blackadar, Riegelsville
Hampshire Ram — Elijah Stark, New Tripoli
Natural Color Ram — Bruce Snyder, Kutztown
Southdown Ram — Bruce Snyder, Kutztown
Suffolk Ram — Christopher Blackadar, Riegelsville
Tunics Ram — Marshall Kerper, Fleetwood
Any Other Breed Ram — Bruce Snyder, Kutztown
Supreme Champion Ram — Shropshire — Logan Snyder, Kutztown
Corriedale Ewe — Roger Bowman, Lenhartsville
Hampshire Ewe — Elijah Stark, New Tripoli
Natural Color Ewe — Bruce Snyder, Kutztown
Shropshire Ewe — Logan Snyder, Kutztown
Southdown Ewe — Bruce Snyder, Kutztown
Suffolk Ewe — Brittany Smith, Oxford, NJ
Tunics Ewe — Marshall Kerper, Fleetwood
Any Other Breed Ewe — Bruce Snyder, Kutztown
Supreme Champion Ewe — Dorset – John & Jacqueline Miller, Bethlehem
SWINE GRAND CHAMPIONS
Berkshire Boar — Justine Bennecoff, Kutztown
Chester White Boar — Lazarus Family, Germansville
Duroc Boar — Calvin Lazarus & Sons, Whitehall
Landrace Boar — Grant Lazarus III, Germansville
Poland China Boar — John Strawbridge, Whitehall
Spot Boar — Justine Bennecoff, Kutztown
York Boar — Calvin Lazarus & Sons, Whitehall
Supreme Champion Boar — Hampshire — John Strawbridge, Whitehall
Berkshire Gilt — Bennecoff Farm, Kutztown
Chester White Gilt — Lazarus Family, Germansville
Duroc Gilt — Calvin Lazarus & Sons, Whitehall
Hampshire Gilt — Justine Bennecoff, Kutztown
Landrace Gilt — Grant Lazarus III, Germansville
Poland China Gilt — John Strawbridge, Whitehall
York Gilt — Calvin Lazarus & Sons, Whitehall
Supreme Champion Gilt — Spot — Justine Bennecoff, Kutztown
DAIRY BEEF
Supreme Champion Dairy Beef — Samuel Lazarus, Schnecksville
OTHER ANIMALS BEST OF SHOW
Rabbit — Lisa Sattazan, Bangor
Chicken — Bridget Brickson, Royersford
Pigeon — Lance Lazarus, New Tripoli
CHAMPION SHOWMEN
Goats — Andrew Bowman, Slatington
Sheep — Brittany Smith, Oxford, NJ
Swine — Ashley Haas, Orefield
Beef — Zachary Wasser, Nazareth
Dairy Beef — Michael Majercak, Germansville
Supreme Champion Showman — Dairy — Abby Sterner, Barto
— The Great Allentown Fair