COLUMBIA CO., N.Y. — 4-H Achievement Night provides an opportunity to recognize 4-H club members and volunteer leaders for their accomplishments over the past year. It took place on Friday, November 3in the auditorium of the Arts Center at CGCC. 4-H Teen Ambassadors who were instrumental in presenting the evening’s program are: Lily Hepperle, Zaia Ivan, David White, Vidar Pirrone, Hunter Gardner, Mikaela Hallenbeck, Noah Kilmer, Margaret Carlson, Aizlyn O’Connell and Caden White.
The program opened with the Parade of Clubs and then the Pledge of Allegiance led by Aizlyn O’Connell. Ms. Cathi Annese, President of the Board of Directors of Cornell Cooperative Extension of Columbia and Greene Counties, offered the welcome. In recognizing the hard work of the 4-H members she also commended the volunteer 4-H club leaders because …”you spend endless hours teaching, learning what and how to teach, cooking, traveling and so much more. You are your club members are the face of Extension”.
Cloverbud Members Moving Up to 4-H:
From the Greene Earth 4-H Club– James Braine and Anna Purdy
From the Buccaneers 4-H Club – Grace Ooms
From the Sunnyside Up 4-H Club – Anthony Cordato
From the Udderly Impossibles 4-H Club – Katie Sutherland, Leita Albertson, Ariana Davis and Nora Daoust
From the Wilderness Workers 4-H Club – Henrick Leifer
From the Friends in 4-H 4-H Club – Jonathan Chittenden
From the Medway Mountaineers 4-H Club – Henry Ross, Athena Beers and Zachary Millett
4-H Club Charter Presented to New Club:
Hippity Hoppers 4-H Club
Clover Crazy 4-H Club Recognition given to those who promoted 4-H during and around National 4-H Week, the first full week of October:
Medway Mountaineers 4-H Club for their library display
Flora and Fauna 4-H Club for their booth at the Resurrection Lutheran Church Fall Festival
Carrot Crunchers 4-H Club for their booth at Tractor Supply
Greene Earth 4-H Club for their presentation during morning assembly at EJ Arthur Elementary School
Mountain Rangers 4-H Club for their booth at Tractor Supply
4-H Club Community Service Award was presented to: (Sponsored by Kinderhook Bank)
first place – Buccaneers 4-H Club
second place – Country Cousins 4-H Club
third place – Bananas 4-H Club
honorable mention – Mountain Rangers 4-H Club, Sunnyside Up 4-H Club, Udderly Impossibles 4-H Club, Roving Rangers 4-H Club, Barn Buddies 4-H Club, Greene Earth 4-H Club, Black Sheep 4-H Club, Flora and Fauna 4-H Club, Medway Mountaineers 4-H Club, Wilderness Workers 4-H Club, Hudson Harvesters 4-H Club, and Teen Ambassadors 4-H Club.
4-H Member Leadership Award was presented to: (Sponsored by the Hudson Elks Lodge #787, Catskill Elks Lodge #1341 and Kinderhook Elks Lodge #2530) Mr. Daniel Shaughnessy, Hudson Elks Lodge, presented the awards:
Teen Ambassadors – Margaret Carlson, Lily Hepperle, Zaia Ivan, Sage Banta, David Holmes, Grace Campion-Pratt, Hunter Gardner, Maggie Huston, Madison Kellogg, Vidar Pirrone, Caden Holmes, Aizlyn O’Connell, Noah Kilmer
Teen Evaluators – Margaret Carlson, Ruth Kress, Mary Elizabeth Greeley, Edmund Kress, Emma Leifer, Eleanor Kress, Isa Leifer, Vidar Pirrone
Outstanding Junior Leader –
From the Bananas 4-H Club – Zaia Ivan, Jessica Scarlata and Cassandra Bradt
From the Mountain Rangers 4-H Club – Mary Elizabeth Greeley
From the Columbia Country Feeders 4-H Club – Emily Stark
From the Carrot Crunchers 4-H Club – Conner Stark
From the Silver Eagles 4-H Club – Megan Gilligan and Keagan Carson
From the Sunnyside Up 4-H Club – Jayden Williams
From the Udderly Impossibles 4-H Club – Calvin Keller
From the Barn Buddies 4-H Club – Natalie Rothvoss, Jennifer Oakley and Hannah Barlow
From the Flora and Fauna 4-H Club – Margaret Carlson and Lily Hepperle
Outstanding 4-H Club Officer –
From the Bananas 4-H Club – Zaia Ivan, President
Outstanding 4-H Project Work Award was presented to: (sponsored by Farm Credit East)
Beef cattle – Jordin Radley, Patrick Stark, Daisy Trowbridge
Cavy – Emily Schrader, Benjamin Brady
Citizenship – Hunter Gardner
Clothing and Textiles – Shaya Gerber, Wyatt Scarpinato, Rachael Gerber, Kasey Purdy, Courtney Loucks, Jessica Scarlata, Margaret Carlson
Computer science – Mary Elizabeth Greeley
Dairy cattle – Caroline Lafferty, Jayden Williams, Brendan Ooms, Lydia Chittenden, William Barlow, Natalie Rothvoss, Jessica Oakley, Calvin Keller, Abigail Hilliard, Zachary Chittenden, Kasey Purdy, Hannah Barlow, Hunter Gardner
Entomology – Norah Schweter
Environmental awareness – Wyatt Scarpinato
Expressive arts – Colin Shea, Kasey Purdy, Jackson Purdy, Cody Johnson
Foods and nutrition – Vaughn Schweter, Tessa Wallace, Randy Albertson, Wyatt Scarpinato, Courtney Loucks, Mary Elizabeth Greeley
Health and fitness – Vidar Pirrone, Kasey Purdy
Horse – Brandon Meyers
Natural resources – Andrew Scarlata, Shaya Gerber, Wyatt Scarpinato, Rachael Gerber, Marian Pirrone, Mary Elizabeth Greeley
Ornamental horticulture – Wyatt Scarpinato, Hunter Gardner
Pet care – Zachary Jennings
Poultry – Marian Pirrone, Vidar Pirrone, Cassandra Bradt
Rabbit – Andrew Scarlata, Jayden Williams, Nicole Meyers, Jordin Radley, Lizzy Vincek, Marian Pirrone, Conner Stark, Vidar Pirrone, Daisy Trowbridge, Emily Schrader, Gregory Jornov, Kimberly Wolfe, Benjamin Brady, Miriah Kratt, Bethany Brady
Safety – Noah Kilmer
Science and technology – Elizabeth Jennings, Jackson Purdy, Mary Elizabeth Greeley
Sheep – Caroline Lafferty, Jordin Radley, Patrick Stark, Daisy Trowbridge
Swine – Brendan Ooms, Jordin Radley, Patrick Stark, Daisy Trowbridge, Ellie Blass
Vegetable gardening – Andrew Scarlata
Woodworking – Calvin Keller
Outstanding Senior 4-H Members in Columbia and Greene Counties for 2016 are: (sponsored by the Columbia County Agricultural Society and the Fortnightly Club of Catskill) – Ruth Kress, Emma Leifer, Emily Stark and Alexis Hoffmann
Dot Ball Memorial 4-H Leader Award: (sponsored by Cindy Smith and Rose and Daniel Shaughnasey) – Patty Ross, leader of the Medway Mountaineers 4-H Club
Tenured 4-H Club Leaders:
Five years:
From the Barn Buddies 4-H Club – Tammy Clogston
From the Greene Earth 4-H Club – Alisha Schmidt and Laurie Schmidt
From the Wilderness Workers 4-H Club – Dorothee Leifer
Ten years:
From the Udderly Impossibles 4-H Club – Laurae Hoffmann
From the Shadow Sisters 4-H Club – Nicole Seipp
From the Shooting Stars 4-H Club – Rita O’Leary
From the Medway Mountaineers 4-H Club – Kristi Ross
Fifteen years:
From the Country Cousins 4-H Club – George Beneke
Forty Years:
From the Buccaneers 4-H Cub – Roy Denniston
4-H Clubs Recognized for Having an Active Year are:
Baker’s Dozen – leader Billy Greer
Bananas – leader Jessie Shields
Barn Buddies – leader Tammy Clogston
Black Sheep – leader Helen Brady
Blue Sky Equestrians – leader Crystal Haring
Buccaneers – leader Samantha Webber
Carrot Crunchers – leader Alison Stark
Columbia Country Feeders – leader Miranda Trowbridge
Columbia Teen Ambassadors – leader Linda Tripp
Country Cousins – leader Amy Hilliard
Divas and Dudes – leader Beth Clevenger
DR Evarts Engineers – leader Kathy Jackson
Durham Evergreenes – leader Janet Partridge
Earth Club – leader Gloria Hilgendorff
Farm Friends – leader Lisa Lafferty
Flora and Fauna – leader Cathi Annese
Greene Earth – leader Alisha Schmidt
Greene Teen Ambassadors – leader Cathi Annese
Hudson Harvesters – leaders Ilsa Earner
Medway Mountaineers – leader Patricia Ross
Merry Sprites and Knights from the Land of Milk and Honey – leader Frances Culley
Mountain Rangers – leader Jolene Pirrone
Nature Group – leader Meghan Calcagno
Roving Rangers – leader Liza Johnson
Shadow Sisters – leader Nicole Seipp
Shooting Stars – leader Rita O’Leary
Silver Eagles – leader Kristin Carson
Sunnyside Up – leader Meghan Charron
Udderly Impossibles – leader Roberta Keller
Wilderness Workers – leader Emily Kress
The traditional Candle Ceremony was presented by the Medway Mountaineers 4-H Club.
Thank you to the following donors who’s support enhanced the ceremony: Farm Credit East, Kinderhook Bank, Hudson Elks Lodge #787, Catskill Elks Lodge #1341, Kinderhook Elks Club #2530, Columbia County Agricultural Society, The Fortnightly Club of Catskill, Cindy Smith, Daniel and Rose Shaughnasey.
Cornell Cooperative Extension of Columbia and Greene Counties provides equal program and employment opportunities. The programs provided by this organization are partially funded by monies received from the Counties of Columbia and Greene.
4-H is New York’s only youth development program directly connected to the technological advances and latest research at Cornell University. 4-H participants learn leadership, citizenship and life skills through hands-on projects in three primary program areas: science and technology; healthy living; and citizenship. To find out more about 4-H programs in Columbia and Greene Counties contact us at 828-3346 or Columbiagreene@cornell.edu.
–Cornell Cooperative Extension of Columbia and Greene Counties
For more articles out of New York, click here.